Return to Headlines

Herricks Musicians Earn 15 Awards, Including Nine Gold with Distinction, at NYSSMA Majors

Herricks Musicians Earn 15 Awards, Including Nine Gold with Distinction, at NYSSMA Majors

Herricks musicians triumphed at the 2019 Nassau County NYSSMA Major Ensemble festival, held from May 20-22 at Hofstra University. Fifteen of the district’s musical ensembles participated in this event, where they were evaluated by highly skilled adjudicators and received awards that reflected their talent, dedication and many hours of practice.

The district received numerous compliments for students’ professionalism, teachers’ dedication and the high caliber and rigor of the programs selected. The Herricks groups earned a total of nine Gold with Distinction awards, five Gold award and a Silver award.

“Our students and teacher take pride in participating and excelling in this state competition and showcasing our talented students,” said Director of Music and Performing Arts Anissa Arnold.

Congratulations to the following ensembles and their respective teachers/directors, who received impressive designations as noted:

Center Street 4th and 5th Grade Band – Gold (Ann McInerney)
Denton 4th and 5th Grade Band – Gold (Mark Bligh)
Searingtown 4th and 5th Grade Orchestra – Gold with Distinction (Andrea Somma
Searingtown 5th Grade Chorus – Gold with Distinction (Briana Cangemi)
Middle School 8th Grade Band – Gold with Distinction (Geoff Taylor)
Middle School Chamber Choir – Gold (James Ludwig)
High School Chamber Choir – Gold with Distinction (Louise O'Hanlon)
High School Mixed Choir – Gold with Distinction (Louise O'Hanlon)
High School 9th Grade Orchestra – Gold with Distinction (Catherine Fish)
High School Chamber Orchestra – Gold with Distinction (Catherine Fish)
High School Concert Band – Gold with Distinction (Scott Stickley)
High School Wind Ensemble – Gold with Distinction (Scott Stickley)
High School Treble Choir – Gold (Louise O'Hanlon)
High School Jazz Choir – Gold (James Ludwig)
High School Concert Orchestra – Silver (Catherine Fish)

 

 8th Grade Band

9th Grade Orchestra

Center Street Band

HS Chamber Choir

HS Chamber Orchestra

HS Concert Orchestra

 

HS Mixed Chorus

HS Treble Choir

HS Wind Ensemble

MS Chamber Choir

Searingtown Orchestra