• Herricks High School 2021 Senior Awards Ceremony

    Academic Endeavor Award.................................................................................. Jeff Mathew

    Amanda Entes Award ........................................................................................ Sonali Suvasia

    American Legion Post 144 Auxiliary Award............................................................ Fiona Shehu

    American Legion Post 144 Award......................................................................... Aarya Agarwal

    Baik Hyun and Susie Kang Scholarship.................................. Kyle Pinzon, Rhea Rasquinha

    Ben Fiorenti Memorial Scholarship .......................... Ryan Agosto, Cross Gareth Correa

    Cellini Lodge Achievement in Italian Award.......................................... Emily Marcoline

    Chinese American Assn. of North Hempstead.... Selina Chiang, Julian Lam, Jocelyn Ma

    Congressional Certificate of Merit .............................................. Georgios Lagamjis

    Councilman Peter Zuckerman’s Citizenship Award............... Akshal Shah, Arpitha Vinod

    Dr. Stephen Randall Fox Memorial Pre-Med Scholarship............. Haritha Lakshmanan

    English Scholars Program Award............................................ Mary Fernandez

    Excellence in Family & Consumer Sciences Award ......................... Nimisha Paul

    Exceptional Student Award ....................................................... Ethan Vargas

    Faculty Award ......................................................................... Ryan Moon

    Generosity of Spirit Award......................................................... Josiah Somrah

    Gershow Recycling Environmental Conservation Scholarship ........Preethi Krishnamoorthy

    Herricks Athletic Boosters Scholarship Award .............. Nicole Baer, Madison Carson, Mikaela Eisinger, Dylan Haase, Evanthea Kandilas, Timothy Kim, Nicholas Picano, Eric Ponieman, Jennifer Schmidt, Luke Sommese

    Herricks Chinese Association Scholarship Award .............. Madison Chiu, Dongjoo Kim, Kristal Soo, David Xiang

    Herricks Community Fund Scholarship – Academic Effort....................... Rhea Rasquinha

    Herricks Community Fund Scholarship – Contribution in the Arts............ Kyle Pinzon, Yesibella Espinoza

    Herricks Community Fund Scholarship – Positive Influence.................... Aveena Desai, Hannah Samimi

    Herricks Council of PTAs Scholarship Awards ................ Nicole Baer, Kate Baranello, Samantha Barba, Justin Chin, Tyler Costin, Maria Doulis, Mary Fernandez, Dylan Haase, Evanthea Kandilas, Emily Marcoline, Brandon Mathew, Aiyana Ng, Adam Pedzich, Rhea Rasquinha, Isabella Schneiderman, Kristal Soo, Olivia Svitak, Arpitha Vinod, Caelan Wong, Justin Yang

    Herricks Muslim Families Scholarships ........................... Azra Rangwala, Arpitha Vinod

    Herricks Retired Educators’ Chapter Award .....................Chiara Tan, Kate Baranello, Evanthea Kandilas, Oliva Svitak

    Herricks Senior Athletic Awards

       Erwin Gerung Football Scholarship ........................... Jonathan Abraham
       Coaches Service Award .......................................... Kyle Hunter, Jennifer Schmidt
       Sportsmanship Award ............................................ John Flemm, Christina Kokis
       Highlander Award ................................................... Naman Kapoor, Ryan Moon
       Outstanding Athlete of the Year ........................ Sophia Karras, Marcus Osieczkowski

    Highlander................................................................................................... Rhea Rasquinha

    HTA Denise Foley Memorial Scholarship.................................................. Taylor David

    HTA Scholarship........................................................................................... Rhea Rasquinha

    HTA SUNY Scholarship................................................................................... Robert Chen

    Islamic Center of Long Island......................................................................... Sumaiya Babar

    Knights of Columbus Award........................................................................... Areeba Irfan

    Library Media Center Award........................................................................... Taranpreet Kaur

    Model United Nations Award.......................................................................... Stella Chu

    Nassau County Art Supervisors Asso. Leadership in the Arts .................... You Lin

    Nassau County Comptroller’s HS Innovation Award.................. Jacqueline Manetta

    Nassau County Executive’s Community Service & Academic Excellence Award......... Sridevi Mahesh

    Nassau County Legislative Student Leadership Award.......................... Kyle Pinzon

    National History Day Award ............................................................ Madison Chiu

    National Merit Scholarship....................................................... Kyle Pinzon, Rhea Rasquinha

    New Hyde Park Chamber of Commerce............................................. Gurvir Singh

    New York State Attorney General’s Triple “C” Award.................. Jacqueline Manetta, Eric Ponieman

    New York State Comptroller’s Student Achievement Award ...................... Stanley Chen

    North Shore Community Arts Council - Art Certificate of Commendation ....................... Lily Nguyen

    North Shore Community Arts Council - Dance Certificate of Commendation......... Henna Nair

    North Shore Community Arts Council - Drama Certificate of Commendation ........ Allison Greenwood

    North Shore Community Arts Council - Music Certificate of Commendation .......... Sahaana Kesavan

    North Shore Community Arts Council - Exceptional Achievement in Music...............Chiara Tan

    North Shore Community Arts Council - Photography Certificate of Commendation .........Josephine Lee

    NSDC Award for Academic Growth & Student Leadership in Learning.................Kiruthiga Shanmugananthan, Taranpreet Kaur

    Our Piano Man Scholarship............................................... Kate Baranello

    Outstanding Achievement in Business................................ Gurvir Singh

    Outstanding Achievement in Chinese ................................ Madison Chiu

    Outstanding Achievement in Computer Science................... Preethi Krishnamoorthy

    Outstanding Achievement in English....................................... Alannah Egan

    Outstanding Achievement in English as a New Language........... Kelly Tang

    Outstanding Achievement in Family & Consumer Science ......... Jenna Novella

    Outstanding Achievement in Fine Arts ................................... Na-Young Yi

    Outstanding Achievement in French ..................................... Sahaana Kesavan

    Outstanding Achievement in Italian ...................................... Briana Ranallo

    Outstanding Achievement in Marketing ................................. Maitri Pandya

    Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics ............................. Julian Lam

    Outstanding Achievement in Science .................................... Rhea Rasquinha

    Outstanding Achievement in Social Studies ........................... Aarya Agarwal

    Outstanding Achievement in Social Studies Service................. Arpitha Vinod

    Outstanding Achievement in Spanish.................................... Jocelyn Ma

    Outstanding Achievement in Technology................................ Lenix Thomas

    Outstanding Achievement in Theatre Technology.................... Natali Movahediyan

    Outstanding Achievement in Video Production ...................... Brandon Donnelly

    Outstanding Achievement in World Languages...................... Michael Meng, Fiona Shehu

    Outstanding Commitment to Study of Chinese ..................... Timothy Kim

    Outstanding Commitment to Study of French ....................... Elana Keller

    Outstanding Commitment to Study of Italian ....................... Nayla Daza-Courtois

    Outstanding Commitment to Study of Spanish ..................... Jessica Kopping

    Outstanding Performance in Math Research ......................... Haritha Lakshmanan

    Outstanding Performance in Mathletes ................................ David Zhang

    Outstanding Performance in Social Studies Research ............ Samantha Moy

    Outstanding Psychology Award........................................... Hannah Samimi

    Outstanding Scholastic Achievement................................... Nicholas Picano

    Outstanding Student Achievement Award ........................... Jennifer Schmidt

    Outstanding Student in Dance Performance......................... Na-Young Yi

    Poetry Award.................................................................. Jaylene Aponte

    Principal’s Award............................................................. Alannah Egan

    Regeneron Science Talent Search Semi-Finalist................... Rhea Rasquinha

    Scholar Athletes .................................................. Rhea Rasquinha, Eric Ponieman

    SCOPE Award................................................................. Stanley Chen

    Sen. Anna M. Kaplan’s Trailblazer Award ........................... Emma Joseph

    Spiritual Assembly of the Baha’is Award............................. Rhea Rasquinha

    Student in Good Standing Award...................................... Jessica Kopping, Samuel Leung

    Superintendent’s Scholarship Fund in Honor of  Dr. Bierwirth................... Alannah Egan

    Tartan Overall Excellence................................................. Rhea Rasquinha, Kyle Pinzon

    10th Legislative District Citizenship Award........................... Heba Ahmed

    The Gilbert Duvalsaint Scholarship .................................... Kiruthiga Shanmugananthan

    The Leslie Rattner Memorial Scholarship............................. Brandon Donnelly

    Town of No. Hempstead Civic Spirit Award.......................... Ryan Teng

    Town of No. Hempstead Leadership Award.......................... David Xiang

    U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Certificate of Appointment......... Kristal Soo

    Zara and Amir Sobhraj Scholarship....................... Nimisha Paul, Jacob Dannenberg

    Salutatorian.................................................................... Kyle Pinzon

    Valedictorian................................................................... Rhea Rasquinha